Privacy Policy

At Scootaround Inc. ("Scootaround") we respect the privacy of our customers. We have implemented this privacy policy to explain to you how we use and protect personal information we may gather from you by means of this Web Site ("Privacy Policy"). Any information that you voluntarily provide to Scootaround on this Web Site with will be treated with the highest standards of confidentiality and security.

Scootaround may gather information about you from this Web Site and from other sources, such as other Scootaround affiliated Web Sites, information you provide at our physical locations, information you provide to our affiliated companies, including parent and subsidiary companies or any entity directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by or under common control with said entity (“Affiliates”), and information provided to our business partners. This Privacy Policy applies only to information gathered from this Web Site and does not apply to information about you that we may gather from other sources, including off-line data collected by Scootaround, our Affiliates or any business partner.

Except as otherwise provided below, we do not provide any personally identifiable information about you that we obtain by means of this Web Site to any unaffiliated third party unless we have your express permission. As a general rule, you will not be required to provide personally identifiable information as a condition of browsing this Web Site. When such information is gathered, we will gather the minimum information from you necessary to facilitate transactions requested by you, to improve this Web Site and your customer experience, and to make future visits to this Web Site easier and more personalized for you. We do not sell or rent any personal identifiable information.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Users of this Web Site may browse without being obligated to submit any personal information; however, we may collect certain personally identifiable information from you in certain areas of our Web Site for a limited number of specific purposes. These purposes include:

  • assisting you with reserving and renting mobility vehicles
  • providing information concerning scooter/wheelchair rentals, rental fleets, and other services
  • conducting other transactions
  • servicing your account with us and responding to your questions
  • providing you with discounts, coupons, offers and other information and opportunities and services that may be of interest to you
  • assisting us in providing better products and services (for example, we may contact you to assist us in evaluating the performance of our staff, to assess the quality of product and service received and to help us improve our Web Site, facilities and services), and
  • compiling statistics and analysis about our customers use of our Web Site, products and services, which statistics are only used internally to enable use provide better customer service and products to you and other customers in the future.

Information we collect includes, but is not be limited to:

  • names
  • addresses
  • telephone numbers
  • e-mail addresses
  • frequent flyer number
  • date of birth
  • credit card numbers
  • all other personally identifiable information you affirmatively provide to us

You may choose not to provide some of information to us, but this may prevent us from providing our services to you, or limit our ability to provide you with the level of service that you would otherwise expect from us.

The general categories of information we gather include:

Personal User Information: We may require that you obtain a user name and password to log on to certain portions of our Web Site. We may also require that you supply your name, telephone number, e-mail address, or other personally identifiable information in order to facilitate the specified transactions listed above. We may also require additional personal information to provide specific services to you as set forth above.

Anonymous User Information: Certain non-personal, anonymous information may be automatically provided to our Web servers by your computer. Additionally, certain other information (such as cookies, described below) may be transmitted by our Web server to your computer. That information does not contain any personally identifiable information. Specific types of anonymous information are described below.

IP Addresses: For each visitor to our Web Site, our Web server automatically recognizes the visitor’s domain name or IP address (where possible), but not the visitor’s e-mail address. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you connect to the Internet. As part of the protocol of the Internet, Web servers can identify your computer by its IP address. In addition, Web servers may be able to identify the type of browser you are using or even the type of computer.

We collect IP addresses and related information for the purposes of system administration, to assess the traffic to our Web Site and to maintain and improve our Web Site. While it is not our practice to link IP addresses to your personally identifiable information, we reserve the right to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to protect the compelling interest of our Web Site, customers or others, or to comply with laws, court orders, or law enforcement requests.

Use of Cookies: Cookies are short strings of text sent from a Web server to a Web browser when the browser accesses a Web Site. In simplest terms, when the browser requests a page from the Web server that originally sent it the cookie, the browser sends a copy of the cookie back to that Web server. A cookie typically contains, among other things, the name of the cookie, a unique identification number, and an expiration date and domain name information. Cookies are used for personalization, tracking and other purposes. Cookies may be “session-only” or “persistent.” Persistent cookies last for more than one visit and are typically used to allow a visitor to our Web Site to personalize their experience.

We may use cookies to analyze the traffic on our Web Site (such as total visitors and pages viewed), to personalize features or save you the trouble of retyping your name or other information, and to make improvements to the Web Site based on the data we collect. We do not save passwords or other sensitive information in cookies. The use of cookies has become a standard in the Internet industry, especially at Web Sites that provide any kind of personalized service.

Cookies may also be placed by third parties prior to or during your visit to the Web Site. Our Affiliates and business partners may use these cookies in connection with pixel tracking (discussed below) or otherwise. We do not control these cookies. The use of cookies by advertisers has become standard practice in the Internet industry.

Pixel Tracking: Scootaround, our Affiliates or business partners may employ a common technique usually referred to as “pixel tracking” to measure the effectiveness of marketing and advertisements, as well as compile aggregate usage statistics. Pixel tracking, which may be used in connection with advertisements on other sites, on our Web Site or in e-mail messages, involves the use of pixel tags (also known as “clear gifs,” “Web beacons” or “1-by-1 gifs”) that are not visible to the user of the site and consist of a few lines of computer coding. For example, if you visit our Web Site from an advertisement on another site, the pixel tag will reference the cookie you received when you clicked on the advertisement. The pixel tag also may register this activity with a business partner to allow us to count the number of times or when an advertisement is accessed. This data is collected for use in our marketing and research. Personally identifiable information about you is not collected by pixel tracking, nor is any tracking information generated from the pixel tag allowed to be used for any other purpose other than to report Web Site activity to us.

Special Promotions: Some users may request or authorize Scootaround to contact them by e-mail or telephone. Provided you have expressly opted in and/or have received an e-mail opt-in confirmation, we may use your e-mail address to provide you with special promotions, offers, or other information. Additionally, you may specifically authorize us, by opting-in, to share your e-mail address with our Affiliates and business partners. If you opt-in, our Affiliates and business partners may contact you via e-mail with a variety of special promotions, offers or other information that may be of interest to you. You have the right to opt-out of any special promotions, offers or other information requested from Scootaround at all times.

E-mail Newsletters: As part of our service to the community, Scootaround automatically provides a free monthly electronic newsletter to all registered customers and to those who submit their e-mail address via the various forms on our website. You may opt-out of this email campaign via the supplied link in the newsletter, by replying to the newsletter with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, or by sending an unsubscribe request via e-mail to scooternews@scootaround.com.

Other Information: We may also request other personally identifiable information from you, or you may affirmatively provide us with information. As a general matter, we try to limit the information we gather to the minimum information we need to perform the applicable services and to improve your customer experience. If you send an e-mail to our Web Site or otherwise affirmatively provide us with information beyond what we request, we will treat such information as having your consent to collect, retain and use the information for purposes reasonably associated with the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, we may retain a copy of the e-mail and any personally identifiable information you may have supplied in the e-mail with respect to a customer service question to help us evaluate our service, train our employees and provide better service to our customers.

We may also gather information about your transactions (for example, location of rental and type of vehicle) and, as permitted by applicable law, information we receive from credit reporting bureaus and other third parties, such as credit history. This information may include credit card numbers.

WHO IS COLLECTING THIS INFORMATION

We collect the user information described above by means of your use of this Web Site and the features of this Web Site. For example, information is collected in connection with online transactions, registration of users and providing you with information and/or services. Scootaround may share this information with its Affiliates and business partners necessary to complete on-line transactions as part of its standard business operations.

While you are using our Web Site, you may be linked or directed to other third party sites outside our Web Site that are beyond our control. For example, you might click on a hyperlink that will take you off our Web Site. Third party Web Sites may have a privacy policy different from our Privacy Policy. You should review the applicable privacy policies of all other Web Sites before providing personally identifiable information in connection with such sites. We are not responsible for any actions or privacy policies of such third parties. In addition, advertisers who assist us with pixel tracking may collect a limited amount of information to help us measure the effectiveness of ads, usually by placing cookies on your hard drive. We vigorously protect the information of our customers. Business partners will not have any opportunity to access any of our customer data unless they are necessary parties to complete on-line transactions or you have specifically consented. In either case, that business partner must agree to confidentiality provisions that limit disclosure and use of the data.

HOW COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • assisting you with reserving and renting mobility vehicles
  • providing information concerning scooter/wheelchair rentals, rental fleets, and other services
  • conducting other transactions
  • servicing your account with us and responding to your questions
  • providing you with discounts, coupons, offers and other information and opportunities and services that may be of interest to you
  • assisting us in providing better products and services (for example, we may contact you to assist us in evaluating the performance of our staff, to assess the quality of product and service received and to help us improve our Web Site, facilities and services), and
  • compiling statistics and analysis about our customers use of our Web Site, products and services, which statistics are only used internally to enable use provide better customer service and products to you and other customers in the future.

If you choose to opt-in and/or receive an e-mail opt-in confirmation, information you provide may be used to send you e-mails about special offers, promotions or other information. Again, if you choose to opt-in, our Affiliates and business partners may use the information you provide to send you e mails about special offers, promotions or other information. You have the right to opt-out of any special promotions, offers or other information requested from Scootaround at all times.

We also use collected information to learn more about how visitors use our Web Site and to measure areas of interest in order to provide features and improve the functionality of our Web Site.

Data collected online may also be combined or merged with information you provide to us by means other than this site as part of the standard business operations of Scootaround and its Affiliates; provided, however, this Privacy Policy applies only to data collected on-line. If the same information about you is gathered from this Web Site and also from other sources with different privacy policies, Scootaround may elect, in its sole discretion, to treat such information in accordance with the privacy policy that least restricts our use and disclosure of such information.

Aggregate, anonymous information (information that is not personally identifiable) obtained from the operation of our Web Site is also used to help us operate and maintain our site, study traffic patterns and generally learn about the usage of our Web Site.

We attempt to retain information we collect for commercially reasonable periods of time or in accordance with specific policies or as required by law. Information collected for a specified purpose will only be used for that purpose and, after a reasonable period of time, will no longer be actively stored when that purpose has been fulfilled. Inactive data may, however, continue to be used for statistical, marketing, archiving, and other purposes.

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT, UNLESS PROHIBITED BY LAW, YOUR USE AND/OR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEB SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT THAT INFORMATION MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO OR STORED ON SERVERS AND PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE COUNTRY OF YOUR RESIDENCE, INCLUDING, THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. PLEASE ALSO BE AWARE THAT THE PRIVACY LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OR OTHER COUNTRIES WHERE INFORMATION MAY BE STORED MAY NOT BE AS COMPREHENSIVE OR OFFER AS MUCH PROTECTION AS THE LAWS OF OTHER COUNTRIES.

WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide any personally identifiable information about you that we obtain by means of this Web Site to our Affiliates and to business partners that would use the information to contact you about their own or others’ products and services unless we have your express permission. We may also provide information to business partners to assist us in offering products or services to you and/or handling transactions. We will only share the personal data you provide us on this Web Site with our business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in this Privacy Policy and as governed by this Privacy Policy. Such Affiliates and business partners, including those in the United States and/or any other countries, are governed by appropriate confidentiality obligations.

Except for the following exceptions, we will not knowingly authorize the disclosure of your personally identifiable information gathered from this Web Site to third parties without your consent. First, we may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, customers or other users of our Web Site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Second, we may disclose user information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is required by applicable law. Third, we may disclose user information to business partners and/or third parties, subject to confidentiality agreements, for administrative or other business purposes, as is necessary to facilitate on-line transactions or to maintain and improve our services.

Aggregate information (without personally identifiable information) may be used for internal business purposes, marketing purposes or shared with business partners for Scootaround‘s business purposes.

We do not collect any sensitive information about you (i.e., personal information specifying racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information pertaining to personal or intimate details of an individual’s life).

Please be aware that third party Web Sites linked from our Web Site may collect personally identifiable information and/or sensitive information and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You will need to review the applicable privacy policies. Scootaround shall have no liability for the privacy policies or practices of third parties’ Web Sites.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Scootaround does not solicit personal information from children. We abide by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under age 13. We recommend that parents actively participate in their children’s use of the Internet.

CHOICES YOU CAN MAKE ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

We give you a number of choices about the collection, use and distribution of your information. For example, we will ask for your permission to send you information about special offers, promotions and new features, products and services. Scootaround will at all times provide you with the opportunity to remove yourself from any Scootaround e-mail list.
We will give you an opportunity to opt-out of the gathering of your personally identifiable information, specific uses of your personally identifiable information and any marketing promotions in accordance with the procedures set out in the section below, “Correcting and Changing Your Information.” By adjusting the settings in your browser, you can refuse to accept cookies or give yourself the opportunity to accept or reject cookies, or receive notice of cookies. Software programs are available that block cookies. Refusing cookies may impinge or block altogether your user experience by eliminating personalization or other features.

CORRECTING OR CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

We are very concerned about the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information we collect and make efforts we deem appropriate to ensure that the information we have is accurate and up-to-date.

If you wish to amend, correct, update, delete or opt-out of any information to which you have previously opted-in or wish to review information we have collected about you, please contact Scootaround via e-mail at admin@scootaround.com, and we will attend to your request and make any necessary revisions.

This provision applies only to personally identifiable information collected via our Web Site and not to information that is not personally identifiable that may be gathered by cookies or from IP addresses or to aggregate information. We reserve the right not to allow access to your information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is prohibited by law or if the rights of another individual might be violated.

SECURITY PROCEDURES

We are very concerned with the security of your personally identifiable information and try to provide secure transmission of your information from your PC to our servers. For certain transactions on certain of our Web Sites, we may use Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to secure the transfer of information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the Internet. Once we receive your information, we take steps that we believe are reasonably appropriate to protect the security of your data, in electronic and paper form, both internally and from outsiders, from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, and to ensure the integrity of the data we collect. We use a combination of technological, physical, administrative and policy methods as well as organizational controls and non-disclosure or confidentiality agreements as we deem appropriate to protect this data. For example, we restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to employees, Affiliates and business partners who need to know that information to provide products and services and/or to facilitate requests by you for special offers, promotions and other information. The use of this information is limited by, as applicable, governing law and non-disclosure or confidentiality agreements.

If you have a user name and password for any of the features on our Web Site, you have the responsibility of keeping your password secret. You should not reveal your password to anyone. We will not ask you in an unsolicited telephone call or e-mail for your password. In addition, you should take reasonable precautions when using a computer that is not your own or in a public setting.

CHANGES IN TERMS

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will change the Revision Date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING SCOOTAROUND

If you have any specific questions regarding any issues about privacy on our Web Site, please contact Scootaround via e-mail at media@scootaround.com, and we will attend to your request and make any necessary revisions.

APPLICABLE LAW

Our collection and use of information may be governed by laws of the United States, state law or the laws of other countries. To the extent these laws are applicable; we will comply with applicable privacy and data laws.

CONSENT

By using our Web Site and providing personally identifiable information about yourself, you consent to (1) our collection and use of data as described in this Privacy Policy to the extent that you have opted-in to any such collection and/or use through the methods described in this Privacy Policy, (2) the notice, choice, access and security we are providing, (3) the methods we have described to notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy, and (4) the transfer of information provided across borders, outside of your country of residence to other countries, such as, but not limited to, Canada and the United States.